Welcom2.com | estrella | MySpace | Facebook | Portfolio | Weblog(Japanese)

Saturday, June 27, 2009

Making Chopsticks


Joined a workshop "making your own chopsticks" presented by Mr. Saburo Koga.

You have to rely which wood you will use on instinct to make a decision.
Mr. Saburo said the wood's character would be like yours.

My choice was "Red Wood" which cut off in 80 years ago.
80 years ago..so the wood has grown in very nice atmosphere like no acid precipitate at all. the wood was very soft and easy to make chopsticks.(so what character is that? lol)

Afterwords, we ate their organic bento as lunch with our own chopsticks.

This workshop is available from more than 5 people. Mr. Saburo Koga teaches very fair and softly.

here is the work by Mr. Saburo koga:

Organic Bento :

Friday, June 26, 2009

yay! just placed 1st place in the USGBC

ok... not me, btw LOL

Al and my BF, Sho got the 1st place in the USGBC competition! yay!
so now they are going to the Nation in Arizona.

I am so happy to hear it because I knew they has been working so hard, even didn't get enough sleep..

here is the board! :

and the party was so fun!
there are nice music, food, and people!

Congrats again! Sho and Al

Sunday, June 14, 2009

restaurant at home

hahaha, it's about facebook's application. I am now addicted to make my Ein's Diner bigger lol.

It's like the sim city, but not that complicated. that's why I like it!

I am now collecting some ingredients, rice, ice cream... by exchanging with friends. hahaha fun fun fun!

iGoogle Design

I finally created iGoogle theme by my own!!


I thought it was very difficult to make xml file, but it was not. Here is the instruction : http://code.google.com/intl/en/apis/themes/docs/dev_guide.html

The header image, logo, text colors, and more can all change throughout the day based on time of day, which is called "a dynamic theme". I didn't set it up this time, but I will!!

Saturday, June 13, 2009

The Flip Design

Th Flip

A friend of mine recommended me this "The Flip" video camcorder. I always wanted to have a camcorder and my sony digital camera just got broken, so I am thinking to buy one.
(the flip cannot take still pictures tho, can get capture from movies you take.)

I found one at Amazon.com for $30 cheaper, but I wanted to do design by my own!

I can't wait to have thisssssss!!!! :0

To See my design >>