Welcom2.com | estrella | MySpace | Facebook | Portfolio | Weblog(Japanese)

Friday, March 27, 2009

Colorado Trip

yay! takeshi, sho and i went to Nevada, Uhta, Colorado and Arizona by car! mostly we had fun with all the national parks, vally of fire, Bryce, Zion, Arches, and Petrified Forest.

Bryce was my favorite national park! they have very nice trail that you can actually go very bottom of the rockes, the shapes are quite unique.

we were going to do snowboading in vail, colorado tho unfortuneatly, we couldn't because i cought cold:( however, instead of snowboading, we went to the US air force academy to see their chapels which were incredibly awsome!!!!

this trip was pretty nice and relaxing. hope b-day boy had fun too:)

happy birthday, s-boy!

Monday, March 09, 2009


went to balboa park with my corworkers to do "hanami."

hanami is the Japanese traditional custom of enjoying cherry blossoms(sakura)

but, it wasn't peak bloom period yet...

there is the teasing proverb "dumplings rather than flowers(hana yori dango)" which hints at the real priorities for most cherry blossom viewers. that's right! the food we brought was real good!
it was fun fun fun!

Sunday, March 01, 2009

restaurant at home

i went to Joseph Mahon(208rodeo)'s new house to enjoy his meals ran by shokutsu.

his house was so huge and cute mexican style. and turned into like a real restaurant.

there are more than 30 ppl, i think. his cook was tasty, good-looking and cheap! we paid only $40 for it.

what we ate:
potato soup, salda(it contains "beets" which i dont know what heck is. lol even dunno the spelling is right or not.), salmon confit with mashed potato, and tart with ice cream.

joseph is yuka's friend. they met at one restaurant while she was taking pictures of food. then this event happend. i appriciated thier encounter because we could enjoy his meal at his home!

i wish i could cook like him and invite to my home. that was nice night. thank you, yuka.